Privacy Policy

 

KINETIK CONSULTING SDN BHD PERSONAL DATA NOTICE

This personal data notice regarding the use and treatment of your personal data (“Personal Data Notice”) by KINETIK CONSULTING SDN BHD (“we”, “our” or “us”) is issued pursuant to the statutory requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”).


We specialise in providing on-site engagement supports to our clients in relation to our client’s hiring activity, including but not limited to screening, interviewing, finalising offers and acceptance, employees onboarding, providing data insights for our client, training, and process designing. In the course of your dealing with us, you will be required to provide your relevant personal data to us when you apply for a job with our clients. You will also be requested to provide your relevant personal data to us when you access our website at http://www.letsgokinetik.com


This Personal Data Notice sets out how we collect and process your personal data. By continuing to communicate with us, browse our website or utilize our services, you expressly consent to our collection, storage, use, retention and disclosure of your personal data as described below. 


The personal data that we will collect, without limitation, includes:

  • your name;

  • your age;

  • your gender;

  • your date of birth;

  • your identity card or passport number; 

  • your ethnicity;

  • your nationality;

  • your residential address; 

  • your bank account number;

  • your contact details / correspondence address

  • your academic records; 

  • your professional qualifications;

  • your EPF number; 

  • your SOCSO number;

  • your income tax number; 

  • your employment history; and

  • the name and contact details of your next-of-kin. 


(collectively referred to as the “Personal Data”)


Apart from the Personal Data provided by you, we may also collect from you process data including but not limited to any medical conditions and medications taken by you (where applicable), political opinions, religious beliefs, information relating to your spouse, child and/or other family members or commission or alleged commission by you of any offence (“Sensitive Personal Data”).


We will collect and process your Personal Data and/or Sensitive Personal Data for any of the following purposes: 

  • to communicate with you;

  • to assess your suitability for our clients’ roles or projects; 

  • to send your personal data to our clients in order to apply for specific positions for you; 

  • to enable us to comply with obligations under law or any regulations;

  • for research, benchmarking and statistical analysis; 

  • to ensure that the information you provide is verified and correct; and

  • in the event you are unsuccessful in a particular job application, to retain and use your Personal Data and/or Sensitive Personal Data for similar projects we are engaged to work on. 


(collectively referred to as the “Purposes”).  


By providing your Personal Data and/or Sensitive Personal Data to us and/or where our client provides us your Personal Data and/or Sensitive Personal Data for the above Purposes, you consent to us processing your Personal Data and/or Sensitive Personal Data in accordance with this Personal Data Notice, and you confirm that all Personal Data and/or Sensitive Personal Data provided by you is accurate and complete, and that none of it is misleading or out of date. You will promptly update us in the event of any change to your Personal Data. 


In certain circumstances, we may disclose your personal data if required for any of the Purposes above. We may share your Personal Data and/or Sensitive Personal Data, if required, to third parties such as our related companies, professional advisers, our subcontractors or service providers, within or outside Malaysia, on a need-to-know basis and for any other legitimate business purposes only, and to any person to whom we are compelled or required to do so by in law or in response to a government agency. 


If you do not provide us with the above Personal Data and/or Sensitive Personal Data, or do not consent to this Personal Data Notice, we may not be able to perform our services effectively, or your ability to enjoy the benefits from our services may be affected. 


We are committed to safeguarding your Personal Data and/or Sensitive Personal Data and ensuring that it is stored securely. You have the right to request (details below) for access to, request for a copy of, and request to update or correct your Personal Data and/or Sensitive Personal Data held by us. You also have the right at any time to request for us (details below) to limit the processing and use of your Personal Data, subject to our right to rely on any statutory exemptions and/or exceptions to collect, use and disclose your Personal Data. 

We reserve the right to update and amend this Personal Data Notice from time to time, any updates to the Personal Data Notice will be published on our website. 

In accordance with Section 7(3) of the PDPA, this Personal Data Notice is issued in both English and Bahasa Malaysia. In the event of any inconsistencies or discrepancies between the English version and the Bahasa Malaysia version, the English version shall prevail.


If you have any requests to access, obtain a copy of, update, correct or limit the processing of your Personal Data, questions, complaints, or if you wish to withdraw your consent to us collecting and processing your Personal Data, kindly contact our representative at hello@letsgokinetik.com


Where allowed by PDPA, we may charge a fee to process your request and will inform you of the fee before processing your request. 


As at November 2020.

Applicant Acknowledgement

Job Interview
 
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • Instagram

©2020 by Kinetik.